Our Team In Action

Our Coaches

Prentice Lewis
Varsity Head Coach

Assistant Coaches:
Toa Gaisoa, Varsity Assistant Coach
Adrienne Wiles, JV Coach

Junior High Coaches:
Tiffanie Stevens, Head Coach
Crystal Johnson, Assistant Coach

Previous Results
2019 TAPPS 4A District Champion (undefeated) and State Final Four
2018 TAPPS 4A District Champion (undefeated) and State Champion
2017 TAPPS 4A District Champion and Regional Finalist
2016 TAPPS 4A District Runner-Up and Regional Finalist
2015 TAPPS 3A District Champion and State Final Four
2014 TAPPS 3A District Champion and State Champion
2013 TAPPS 4A District Champion and Regional Finalist
2012 TAPPS 4A District Champion and State Champion

2019 Varsity

2019 Junior Varsity

2019 Junior High

2019 Season Accolades

TAPPS 4A District 3 Superlatives
Most Valuable Player
Sage Post

Offensive Player of the Year
Bonnie Davis

Defensive Player of the Year
Madison McDonald

Setter of the Year
Courtnie Crayton

Freshman of the Year
Lacy Young

Coach of the Year
Prentice Lewis

TAPPS 4A District 3 Awards
First Team

Sage Post
Bonnie Davis
Courtnie Crayton
Madison McDonald
Hannah Reeves
Lacy Young

Second Team 
Lydia Curreri
Taylor Morgan

Honorable Mention 
Abby Kunasek

State All-Tournament Team
Bonnie Davis
Sage Post

*****

Academic All-State 
Bonnie Davis
Taylor Morgan
Sage Post
Hannah Reeves

*****

All State
First Team
Sage Post
Bonnie Davis
Courtnie Crayton

Honorable Mention
Madison McDonald

Congratulations to

SAGE POST

Lubbock Christian University Volleyball Signee

2019 Varsity Schedule and Scores

Date Opponent Location Time Result
 Saturday, 8/3  TBA (scrimmage)  Home  9:00 a.m.
 Tuesday, 8/6  Fort Worth Christian  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-1
 Thursday, 8/8  Lubbock Christian #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  W, 2-0
 Austin Regents #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  W, 2-0
 Austin Parish Episcopal #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  L, 0-2
 Friday, 8/9  John Cooper #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  L, 0-2
 Brookhill #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  W, 2-0
 Grapevine Faith #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  W, 2-0
 Saturday, 8/10  Austin Parish Episcopal (Platinum Bracket) #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  L, 0-2
 Midland Christian (Platinum Bracket) #  Game-on Sports Complex, Fort Worth  L, 0-2
 Tuesday, 8/13  @ Coram Deo-Flower Mound  Away  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Thursday, 8/15  Westlake Academy $  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 2-0
 Friday, 8/16  Ovilla Christian $  Home  9:00 a.m.  W, 2-0
 Community Christian $  Home  4:00 p.m.  W, 2-0
 Saturday, 8/17  Lake Country Christian (Afternoon Bracket) $  Home  3:00 p.m.  W, 2-0
 Prince of Peace Christian (Afternoon Bracket) $  Home  4:30 p.m.  L, 0-2
 Tuesday, 8/20  Westlake Academy  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Friday, 8/23  St. Pius ^  Skyline Houston Athletic Center  2:00 p.m.  W, 2-1
 Fort Bend Christian ^  Skyline Houston Athletic Center  4:00 p.m.  W, 2-0
 Greenhill ^  Skyline Houston Athletic Center  6:00 p.m.  W, 2-1
 Saturday, 8/24  Episcopal ^ (Gold Bracket)  Skyline Houston Athletic Center  9:30 a.m.  L, 0-2
 St. Johns ^ (3rd Place)  Skyline Houston Athletic Center  11:30 a.m.  W, 2-0
 Tuesday, 8/27  @ Oakridge School  Away  6:00 p.m.  W, 3-2
 Friday, 8/30  Austin Regents +  Net Results, Plano  9:30 a.m.  W, 3-0
 Oklahoma Christian Heritage +  Net Results, Plano  11:00 a.m.  W, 3-0
 Saturday, 8/31  Austin Hyde Park +  Net Results, Plano  8:00 a.m.  W, 2-0
 Tyler All Saints +  Net Results, Plano  10:00 a.m.  W, 2-0
 Prestonwood + (Championship Bracket)  Net Results, Plano  12:15 p.m.  W, 2-0
 Victoria St. Joseph’s + (Championship Match)  Net Results, Plano  2:45 p.m.  W, 2-0
 Thursday, 9/5  @ Pantego Christian *  Away  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Thursday, 9/12  Lucas Christian Academy *  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Tuesday, 9/17  @ Dallas Shelton School *  Away  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Friday, 9/20  @ Lucas Christian Academy *  Away  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Tuesday, 9/24  Tyler All Saints Episcopal *  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Thursday, 9/26  @ Dallas Cristo Rey *  Away  7:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Tuesday, 10/1  Pantego Christian *  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Thursday, 10/3  Dallas Shelton School *  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Friday, 10/4  @ Prince of Peace Christian School  Away  6:30 p.m.  L, 2-3
 Tuesday, 10/8  Hockaday  Home  6:30 p.m.  L, 1-3
 Thursday, 10/10  @ Tyler All Saints Episcopal *  Away  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Tuesday, 10/15  Dallas Cristo Rey *  Home  7:45 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Thursday, 10/17  Westlake Academy (Senior Night)  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Thursday, 10/24  Prestonwood Christian  Home  6:00 p.m.  L, 1-3
 Tuesday, 10/29  Colleyville Covenant (Area Playoff)  Home  7:00 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Saturday, 11/2  Lubbock Christian (Regional Playoff)  Hawley HS  2:00 p.m.  W, 3-0
 Thursday, 11/7  Lubbock Trinity Christian (State Semifinals)  Waco University HS  12:30 p.m.  L, 0-3

# TAPPS Spike Down Classic Tournament | $  Grace Prep Tournament | ^ Houston Open Tournament | + Prince of Peace Christian School Tournament | * District Game

JV Schedule & Results   |   Junior High Schedule & Results

The Role of Coaches

The Role of Players

The Role of Parents

Be positive.
We expect our coaches to be teachers of the game using demonstration, imitation, correction, and repetition. Along with this methodology, we expect constant feedback and encouragement toward the players.

Be valuable.
We expect our coaches to give their very best to the athletes every day. We want our players coming off the field knowing that their coaching staff worked hard to teach them the game.

Be an example.
We expect our coaches to be pace-setters with their Christian walk; if they aren’t “walking” it, they can’t “talk” it.

Be a worthy representative.
Teammates, coaches, and our GPA community should all reflect the Christ-like values of commitment, discipline, and hard work we demonstrate.

Be responsible.
Attend all practices, games, and meetings.

Be respectful.
Express your feelings and ideas intelligently and appropriately to both teammates and coaches.

Be a student first.
Be aware that your future as a responsible adult relates more to academic than athletic activities.

Be present.
Attend all orientation and informational meetings as your schedule permits.

Be committed.
Make sure your child attends all scheduled practices and games.

Be cooperative.
Be patient with other parents and school personnel if we can’t find an answer for you right away. This positive attitude ensures a wholesome and successful athletic program for the school.

Be mindful of authority.
Please remember that the coach has ultimate authority in determining both strategy and player selection.