Our Team In Action

Our Coaches

Josh Duke
Varsity Head Coach
jduke@graceprep.org

Assistant Coaches:
Ricky Lindsey
Tony Lehew

Junior High Coaches:
Blake Anderson, Head Coach
TBA, Assistant

Previous Results
2019, 2012, 2011, 2002 TAPPS State Champions
2018 TAPPS State Runner-Up
2015 TAPPS Final Four
2020, 2016 TAPPS Regional Finalist

2019-2020 Varsity

2019-2020 Junior Varsity

2019-2020 Junior High

2019-2020 Season Accolades

TAPPS 4A District 3 Superlatives
co-Most Valuable Player
Brandon Lawrence
DJ Jones

Newcomer of the Year
Aurian Bidgoli

Coach of the Year
Richie Alfred

TAPPS 4A District 3 Awards
First Team

Brandon Lawrence
DJ Jones
Aurian Bidgoli

Second Team
Truman Brown
Noah Goines
Justin McNelkan
Parker Willis

Honorable Mention
Robert Moreland

All State
First Team
Brandon Lawrence
DJ Jones

*****

Academic All-State
Truman Brown
Noah Goines

*****

TABC TAPPS 3A/4A All State
Brandon Lawrence
DJ Jones

Team Awards
MVP
DJ Jones
Brandon Lawrence

Christ-Like Award
Truman Brown

Lion Award
Parker Willis

Congratulations to College Signee
DJ JONES, University of Texas-Tyler

2019-2020 Varsity Schedules and Scores

Date Opponent Location Time Result
 Monday, 10/28  at Southwest Christian (scrimmage)  Away  7:00 p.m.
 Tuesday, 11/5  Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill (scrimmage)  Home  6:30 p.m.
 Tuesday, 11/12  Ovilla Christian  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 76-17
 Thursday, 11/14  at Plano John Paul II  Away  7:30 p.m.  L, 69-107
 Tuesday, 11/19  Dallas Parish Episcopal  Home  7:30 p.m.  W, 70-38
 Thursday, 11/21  vs Fort Bend Christian #  Grapevine Faith (Dallas Rd)  6:00 p.m.  W, 72-62
 Friday, 11/22  vs McKinney Christian #  Grapevine Faith (Dallas Rd)  12:00 p.m.  W, 61-39
 vs Legacy Christian #  Grapevine Faith (Dallas Rd)  6:00 p.m.  L, 51-70
 Saturday, 11/23  Grapevine Faith # (Gold Championship)  Grapevine Faith (Dallas Rd)  1:30 p.m.  W, 84-60
 Monday, 11/25  Southwest Christian $  Home  6:00 p.m.  W, 84-36
 Tuesday, 11/26  Greenhill $  Home  6:00 p.m.  L, 46-49
 Thursday, 12/5  vs Dallas Sunset HS ^  Home  7:00 p.m.  W, 95-20
 Friday, 12/6  vs Fort Worth Christian ^  Home  7:00 p.m.  W, 85-50
 Saturday, 12/7  vs Greenhill ^  Home  12:00 p.m.  L, 31-52
 vs North Mesquite ^ (3rd Place)  Home  6:00 p.m.  W, 63-51
 Thursday, 12/12  vs McKinney +  Timber Creek HS, Fort Worth  11:00 a.m.  W, 46-41
 Friday, 12/13  vs Arlington HS +  Timber Creek HS, Fort Worth  11:30 a.m.  W, 62-44
 vs Plano John Paul II +  Keller HS  6:30 p.m.  L, 69-94
 Saturday, 12/14  NCTA + (Gold 3rd place)  Keller HS  12:30 p.m.  L, 37-52
 Thursday, 12/19  at Newman Int’l-Cedar Hill  Away  6:00 p.m.  W, 68-50
 Thursday, 12/26  vs Woodrow Wilson HS &  Davis Field House, Dallas  9:00 a.m.  L, 53-65
 vs North Dallas &  Davis Field House, Dallas  3:00 p.m.  W, 62-31
 Friday, 12/27  vs Richardson Berkner &  Davis Field House, Dallas  10:30 a.m.  W, 56-54
 vs Arlington Seguin &  Forester Field House, Dallas  3:00 p.m.  W, 62-57
 Saturday, 12/28  vs Silsbee & (Consolation Championship)  Davis Field House, Dallas  11:30 a.m.  W, 65-49
 Tuesday, 1/7  at Dallas Shelton *  Away  7:30 p.m.  W, 62-20
 Tuesday, 1/14  Tyler All Saints *  Home  7:30 p.m.  W, 81-56
 Thursday, 1/16  Lucas Christian *  Home  7:00 p.m.  W, 79-14
 Tuesday, 1/21  Pantego Christian *  Home  7:30 p.m.  W, 65-43
 Friday, 1/24  Dallas Shelton *  Home  7:30 p.m.  W, 84-39
 Monday, 1/27  Dallas Cristo Rey *  Home  6:30 p.m.  W, 86-16
 Tuesday, 1/28  at Lucas Christian *  Away  6:00 p.m.  W, 91-23
 Friday, 1/31  at Tyler All Saints *  Away  7:30 p.m.  W, 81-38
 Tuesday, 2/4  Dallas Cristo Rey * (Senior Night)  Home  8:00 p.m.  W, 100-20
 Friday, 2/7  at Pantego Christian *  Away  7:30 p.m.  W, 78-41
 Thursday, 2/13  Frisco Legacy Christian (playoff warm-up)  Home  5:00 p.m.  L, 68-70
 Tuesday, 2/18  Gainesville Lone Star North (Area Playoff)  Home  7:00 p.m.  W, 88-44
 Saturday, 2/22  Coram Deo-Flower Mound (Regional Playoff)  Colleyville Heritage HS  7:00 p.m.  L, 68-80

TOURNAMENTS: # Grapevine Faith Varsity  | $  GPA Thanksgiving Showcase | ^ Grace Prep  | + Keller ISD |  & Dallas ISD |* District Game
JV Schedule & Results   |   Junior High Schedule & Results

Schedules and Scores

Varsity Boys Basketball

There are no upcoming events at this time.

JR Varsity Boys Basketball

There are no upcoming events at this time.

JR High Boys Basketball

There are no upcoming events at this time.

The Role of Coaches

The Role of Players

The Role of Parents

Be positive.
We expect our coaches to be teachers of the game using demonstration, imitation, correction, and repetition. Along with this methodology, we expect constant feedback and encouragement toward the players.

Be valuable.
We expect our coaches to give their very best to the athletes every day. We want our players coming off the field knowing that their coaching staff worked hard to teach them the game.

Be an example.
We expect our coaches to be pace-setters with their Christian walk; if they aren’t “walking” it, they can’t “talk” it.

Be a worthy representative.
Teammates, coaches, and our GPA community should all reflect the Christ-like values of commitment, discipline, and hard work we demonstrate.

Be responsible.
Attend all practices, games, and meetings.

Be respectful.
Express your feelings and ideas intelligently and appropriately to both teammates and coaches.

Be a student first.
Be aware that your future as a responsible adult relates more to academic than athletic activities.

Be present.
Attend all orientation and informational meetings as your schedule permits.

Be committed.
Make sure your child attends all scheduled practices and games.

Be cooperative.
Be patient with other parents and school personnel if we can’t find an answer for you right away. This positive attitude ensures a wholesome and successful athletic program for the school.

Be mindful of authority.
Please remember that the coach has ultimate authority in determining both strategy and player selection.